Staff Appreciation & Birthdays

Birthdays and teacher gifts are a great way to show extra appreciation for our amazing teachers and staff at PLE! Below is a list of teacher and staff birthdays. Please know that no one is obligated to gift anything, unless you want to. Any gift cards should be limited to $25. 

**Due to pandemic schooling, most of our teachers & staff are not in the school building so physical gifts are discouraged. E-gift cards can be sent to district emails. Some of our teachers & staff have listed their top 3 "Favorite E-Giftcards" next to their names. Tried-and-true options are Amazon, Target, Lakeshore Learning, VISA/Mastercard or Starbucks.

January

Jan 4 - Annisa Huang (4th Grade)

Jan 14 - Suzanne Dahl (ELP EA)

Jan 17 - Nannette Demmler (Librarian)

Jan 19 - Eric Nelson (2nd Grade)

Jan 19 - Maureen Poston (1st Grade)

Jan 21 - Kathleen Bramzel (Kindergarten)

Jan 23 - Shawna Rooney (Front Office)

Jan 26 - Liz Lawani

Jan 30 - Debbie Gordon (Front Office Manager) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Amazon; Starbucks

Jan 30 - Kakoli Banerjee (Kindergarten)

February

Feb 3 - Christine Huie

Feb 12 - Tanya Schneider (Orchestra)

Feb 21 - Brenda Mandujano

Feb 22 - Pauline Loofburrow (PALS PreK)

March

Mar 19 - Lichen Chien (PALS ParaEd)

Mar 22 - Ashley Thompson (1st Grade)

April

Apr 12 - James Thompson (Night Custodian)

Apr 14 - Sadean Al-Ali (5th Grade)

Apr 16 - Patricia Shah

Apr 20 - Kelsey Voight (2nd Grade)

Apr 23 - Ellen Collantes

May

May 4 - Silvano Gonzalez (Lead Custodian)

May 7 - Andrea Goss (3rd Grade) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Amazon; Target; Starbucks

May 11 - Alicia Lieb (2nd Grade) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Lakeshore Learning; Amazon; Target

May 15 - Jessie Yap (GSA)

May 16 - Jessica Holloway

May 20 - Trang Nguyen (4th/5th Grade) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Starbucks; Amazon

May 22 - Janice Sablan (ELP Site Director)

May 24 - Aubrey Rosenkranz

May 26 - Dawn Geffee (PALS PreK ParaEd)

May 30 - Lisa Crist (SLP)

May 31 - Kay Edds (OT/PT PreK)

June

June 1 - Luly Garcia (ELP

June 4 - Jake Tripp (Tech Specialist

June 6 - Kaylah Lewis (GSA)

June 7 - Kaitlyn Thompson

June 8 - Gaby Orellana

June 9 - Randi Huard (Psychologist)

June 11 - Taylor Davis (GSA)

June 13 - Doug Woodworth (ELP-SNA)

June 20 - Judy Hunsberger (Jumpstart/VIBES/FCC/LAP)

July

July 1 - John Shafchuk

July 2 - Elisabeth Holloway

July 12 - Inhee Ferrick (PALS PreK ParaEd)

July 14 - Shari Arita (OT/PT PreK)

July 17 - Sarah Lowe (PALS PreK ParaEd)

July 23 - Michelle Ling (PALS PreK)

July 23 - Matt Pennewell (ELL)

July 24 - Lisa McGaffey (3rd Grade) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Starbucks; Amazon; Target

July 25 - Neeraja Pasarakonda (GSA/ParaEd)

July 27 - Alysia Carey (Counselor)

August

August 8 - Chelle Swim (2nd Grade)

August 10 - Georgia White

August 11 - Carly Fisher (2nd Grade)

August 12 - Darci Niemann (1st Grade)

August 16 - Krysta French (LAP)

August 19 - Rachel Merta (SLP PreK, K, 1st, 2nd, Childfind)

August 22 - Lauren Thompson

August 25 - Jenny Williamson (PALS PreK ParaEd)

August 26 - Sarah Pallat (2nd Grade) - Favorite E-Giftcards: TeachersPayTeachers.com; Goodwill/Value Village; Amazon

August 27 - Kathleen Bitz

August 29 - Erynn Udris (Nurse)

September

September 2 - Lythia Borges

September 4 - Evelyn Estrella (PALS PreK ParaEd)

September 21 - Soheila Mousavi

September 22 - Pam Faletto (Music Teacher)

September 23 - Carly Cabralas-Garcia (ELP Engagement)

September 29 - Gina Ray (Art Teacher)

October

VOctober 1 - Rebecca O'Connor 

October 3 - Christine Morrissey

October 4 - Laura Fujii (LAP)

October 7 - Holly Conner (Kindergarten) - Favorite E-Giftcards: Amazon; Target; Visa/MasterCard

October 9 - Sandy Soper

October 12 - Jorge Lovato (Jubilee Site Coach)

October 17 - Karen McGlocklin (4th Grade)

October 25 - Jennifer Sannin

November

November 2 - Apurva Iyengar (PALS Director)

November 3 - Linda Ngo (OT)

November 5 - Chhoun Mey (Vice-Principal)

November 11 - Iman Sallam (ParaEd II)

November 22 - Megan Hillman (PT)

November 22 - Flora Kamali (ParaEd)

November 23 - Paula Haney (PALS ParaEd)

November 24 - Diane Sheriff (PE Teacher)

November 24 - Colleen Fretz (Orchestra)

November 24 - Melisa Macias (Principal)

December

December 11 - Lisa Wood (ELP EA)

December 14 - Karen Eng (Math Facilitator)

December 16 - Gretchen Lewis (ITCL)